Street Fighter Film: Box Office Collapse After a $30.8 Million Start

By Indie Kings | October 26, 2026

Updated October 26, 2026: The new Street Fighter movie took $30.8 million and first place in its opening weekend, then lost 72.1% of that audience in week two, according to Box Office Mojo data reported by iXBT Games.

Ultra Street Fighter IV arcade cabinet

Image: Ultra Street Fighter IV arcade cabinet via Wikimedia Commons.

The numbers week by week

The film opened at $30.8 million in the US and Canada and took the weekend's top spot, a genuinely strong start for a video game adaptation. Then came the second weekend, October 23 to 25, with only about $8.6 million grossed, a 72.1% collapse, per iXBT Games citing Box Office Mojo data. The film slid from first to fourth place even though the theater count stayed flat at 3,575 screens, finishing behind Clayface, A24's Elizabeth Holmes documentary "You Can See Everything," and LAIKA's "Witch's Forest."

What the drop means

A fall this steep so early usually points to a premiere weekend pushed by franchise fans who showed up on day one, after which the film failed to pull in casual audiences or families. The balance sheet makes it sting: ten days of domestic take sit at $46.9 million and the worldwide total at $79.6 million against an $82 million production budget, and theaters keep only a slice of ticket revenue before marketing costs even enter the picture.

Box office ledger

ItemDetail
Opening weekend$30.8 million in US and Canada, No. 1
Second weekendAbout $8.6 million, Oct 23 to 25
Week two drop72.1%
RankNo. 1 to No. 4, 3,575 theaters unchanged
Beat byClayface, A24 doc You Can See Everything, LAIKA's Witch's Forest
Domestic, 10 days$46.9 million
Worldwide$79.6 million
Production budget$82 million, excluding marketing
Data sourceBox Office Mojo via iXBT Games

FAQ

How much did the Street Fighter movie make opening weekend?
$30.8 million in the US and Canada, enough to take first place for the weekend.

Where did it finish in week two?
Fourth place, behind Clayface, A24's Elizabeth Holmes documentary and LAIKA's Witch's Forest.

How big is the drop?
Down 72.1% over the second weekend with about $8.6 million grossed, while the theater count held at 3,575.

What are the totals so far?
$46.9 million domestically after ten days and $79.6 million worldwide.

Is the film profitable?
Not close: worldwide earnings of $79.6 million sit under the $82 million production budget before marketing costs and the theater share of sales.

Why did it collapse so fast?
The likely read is that opening numbers were driven by devoted franchise fans, and the film did not broaden its appeal to general audiences afterward.

Bottom Line

A $30.8 million opening flatters adapters, then a 72.1% second weekend tells the truth: this is the classic fan event launch that converts nothing outside the arcade faithful. Studios spent the last few years learning that game adaptations can be hits; this one is a reminder they can also be fandom receipts that evaporate in seven days, and $82 million budgets don't survive a one fanbase audience.

Sources

  • iXBT Games: Street Fighter Knocked Out, new film's box office collapses after strong start, Oct 26 2026, accessed 26 October 2026
  • Box Office Mojo data cited therein; production credits Paramount Pictures and Legendary Entertainment

Related: Clair Obscur: Expedition 33 Hits 8.7 Million Copies and $366M Revenue | Save Mass Effect: Petition Passes 197,000 Signatures After BioWare Shutdown

Share